From Gangneung to Lalo: What Are Korea's Hottest Cafes Right Now?

Korean Food Notes 1 min read

As of August 21, 2026, South Korea's cafe culture is buzzing at the heart of new trends. According to Google Trends data, search terms for cafes related to specific regions and figures are seeing an explosive surge, capturing the attention of K-Culture fans worldwide.

The absolute hottest topic right now is the Gangneung Cafe Street. Its search volume has skyrocketed by an incredible 400% over the past seven days, solidifying its status as a must-visit 'Instagrammable hotspot' (인증샷 성지) for the summer. (Source: Google Trends)

https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=%EA%B0%95%EB%A6%89+%EC%B9%B4%ED%8E%98+%EA%B1%B0%EB%A6%AC&date=now+7-d&geo=KR
+400%Gangneung Cafe Street
+100%Lalo Cafe
+90%Stell Live Cafe

Beyond popular regional spots, search terms related to specific figures and their fandoms are also seeing a massive surge. For instance, 'Lalo Cafe' (+100%) linked to popular creator Lalo (랄로), and 'Stell Live Cafe' (+90%) are trending. This clearly demonstrates how K-Culture's influence is expanding into offline cafe spaces, bridging regional tourism with vibrant fandom activities. Moving forward, cafes are set to become even more diverse hubs for unique cultural experiences. (Source: Google Trends)

韓
Korean Food Notes

Korean food and travel, from street stalls to the routes people line up for.

comments (0)

Related Posts

Trending now

  1. 1

    Married just over a year, actress reveals 'roommate-like' life with husband: "Same bed, no intimacy"

  2. 2

    A2O LITE's AIJING and XILI Master Complex Choreography in Under 20 Hours, Impressing Choreographer J.BLACK

  3. 3

    Former Han So-hee Manager Reveals Grueling Work Conditions, Lack of Sleep Led to Quitting

  4. 4

    Son Suk-ku Reveals Filming Same-Sex Bed Scene; Lee Seo-jin's Stance on Kiss Scenes Flips for Hefty Price

  5. 5

    DAWN's Recent Appearance Sparks Buzz: Netizens Comment on His 'Exorcism' After HyunA's Marriage to Yong Jun-hyung